Navigation Menu+

Privacy Policy

Splish Splash Privacy Policy

Splish Splash is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, Splish Splash is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

What personal data we hold on you

You may provide us information about you by filling in forms for an event or online, or by corresponding with is by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you join the club and then every year when the annual membership is due. The information you give us may include:

* Personal contact details such as name, title, email addresses and telephone numbers

* Date of birth

* Gender

* Home address

* Images in video and/or photographic form

* Details of next of kin, family members and emergency contact details

Splish Splash may also ask for relevant Special Category Personal Data. This includes but not limited to health information, SEN and disability. This personal data will only be shared to ensure the safe participation in lessons and activities.

If you are providing us with details of next of kin, family members and emergency contact details they have a right to know and to be aware of what personal information we hold about them. how we collect it and how we use and may share that information. Please share this privacy notice with those of them whom you feel are sufficiently mature to understand it. They also have the same rights as set out in the Your rights in relation to personal information section below.

Why we need your personal data

The reason we need your Swimmer Data is to be able to administer your membership and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register Splish Splash. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.

Reasons we need to process your data include:

*Recording personal data for membership, recoding progression and personal contact

*Recording personal data for Health and Safety purpose

* Sharing personal data with our instructors to administer lessons and recording progression

* Sharing personal data with instructors for event days.

* Carrying out surveys to monitor your experience as a member of Splish Splash

Special Personal Data

Any special category health data we hold on you is only processed for the purpose(s) of passing health data to Instructors/Lifeguards to allow safe running of swimming lessons and events. We process this data on the lawful basis of consent. Therefore, we will need your explicit consent to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

 

Social Media

Splish Splash may use Social Media pages e.g. Facebook, WhatsApp, Instagram. All swimmers and parents are free to join these pages. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the swim school does not accept any responsibility or liability for these polices. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.

Who we share your personal data with

When you register with our swim school of or renew your registration, we will record your personal data with MOR Solutions Ltd. MOR Solutions Ltd  is a software company providing, maintaining and developing software in the leisure industry, which our swim school uses to record information for the delivery of our lessons, record information and provide contact where needed. If you have any questions about the continuing privacy of your personal data when it is shared MOR Solutions Ltd, please click on the link below; http://www.morsolutions.co.uk/blog/2018/05/17/privacy-policy/

Splish Splash will not supply any personal data it holds on you to any other third party without your explicit consent.

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for 3 years with us. Membership data is updated every year by email or personal registration forms. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request to:

* Rectification or erasure of your personal data

* Restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing

* Portability of your personal data

* Complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data

 

 

Did you know you can ask us to do lots of things with your details? 

You can ask us:

* to tell you how your details are being used

* to provide you with a copy of all details we hold on you

*  to correct some of the details we hold if they are not correct or out of date like your contact details for example

* to delete all the details, we hold on you (unless we have a good reason not to)

* to stop using your details in a certain way

Some of the rights may not always apply to the personal details we hold for you as there are sometimes requirements and exemptions attached which means we need to hold on to certain information and other times the rights may not apply at all.

What happens if we need to change to this notice

Keep an eye out for changes to this notice online. If we make big changes the version date at the bottom of the notice will be updated. Of course, where we are required to do so by law, we will ask for your permission before we change the reason for using your details.

Contacting us

If you have a question or a complaint, you can always get in touch with Vicky Thomas 07225038229 or email admin@splishsplshswim.co.uk

Freedom of information

The model publication scheme Freedom of Information Act issued by the ICO can be found via this link

https://ico.org.uk/media/for-organisations/documents//1153/model-publication-scheme.pdf

If you would like to know more about the GDPR and your rights, please visit the UK’s data protection regulator, The Information Commissioner’s Office at

https://ico.org.uk

 

Version dated 1 – May 2018